HELLO!

My name is Holly Howe and I am a lifestyle portrait & wedding photographer located in Moncton, NB.

The #1 thing you need to know about me is that I love people and I love taking pictures. Okay, I guess that's two things. ;) I absolutely LOVE what I get to do and I hope it shows. Here on my blog, you'll see glimpses of LIFE and LOVE. From joyous wedding days to tender moments with a newborn, my desire is to capture all the things - big & small - that you want to be treasured and remembered for a lifetime.

If you'd like to book a session with me or simply have a question, I would LOVE to hear from you! Email me at holly@howes.ca.

Now grab a cup of joe, pull up a chair and stay as long as you'd like. It's an honour to have you here!

--H





photo by Chera Yorke of MY Beauty Photography

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

daisylions.

like any other mom, i love to get fresh-picked flowers (or weeds! ha!) from my kids.  josiah has been especially keen lately to pick mommy a flower most every day.  (ahhh...i love him...)

M: "what have you got there, 'siah?!"
J: "...i got you a daisylion!"
M: "...a daisylion?!  you mean a dandelion."
J: "nooooooooo!  a DAY-SEE-LION!"
M: "ohhhhhh...  thank you, buddy."




[melt.]

Friday, May 20, 2011

marriage proposal genius.

this has kind of gone viral, but seriously. how amazing is this?!?!?!??!! guys, take notes!



joe howe, how come you never did this for me?! ;)

Thursday, May 19, 2011

meet my friend, ayla.



for those of you who follow my blog, you may recognize ayla here.  :)  she's the 2 1/2 year old daughter of my dear friends, joel & kelly, and big sister to ayden.  and she was recently diagnosed with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL).

a couple of weeks ago, when they were home from the IWK - kelly messaged me on Facebook, asking if i'd be willing to come over and take some pictures of ayla.  you know, before she got puffy from steroids, started losing her hair and all that.  i immediately said yes.  i may not be able to fully understand what you're going through, friends, but i CAN take pictures.  :)

ayla did extremely well considering she'd be poked and pricked so many times the days before...  and in light of more poking & pricking today (she's having a bone marrow & spinal tap today), i thought i'd share a few captures of her.  :)

her auntie jo made her a 'welcome home' sign...  :)








if i'm being completely honest, this last photograph kinda haunts me.  but i think it truly depicts what a parent goes through when their child is sick.  you feel helpless, exhausted, brokenhearted...



praying for you all.  all my love.  xo.

--H


the faithful love of the Lord never ends!
His mercies never cease.
great is His faithfulness; His mercies begin afresh each morning.
 i say to myself, "the Lord is my inheritance...
therefore, i will hope in Him."
                                                             --lamentations 3:22-24 (NLT)

Sunday, May 15, 2011

today's dose of inspiration.

my new fave in music.  Jesus Culture.  thank you, mike hayes.  :D




it's my prayer that you're experiencing the love & grace of God afresh today.

xo.

--H

Sunday, May 8, 2011

big weekend.

WOW!!!!  what a weekend!!!  my wedding season officially kicked off yesterday with the wedding of jill somers & evan cormier!  j&e, thank you for the incredible honour of sharing in and documenting your big day...and for, what was, the most AMAZING reception i've ever been a part of.  :)  i'll share some 'sneak peeks' soon!  happy honeymooning in jamaica!  yeah mon!  ;D

now.  on to today.  :)

today is a big day.  HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY to all the amazing moms out there!  my own little family has blessed me already with a musical card and breakfast in bed!  woooooooo!!!!!  thank you, jacob, robyn & josiah!  i'm blessed to be your mommy!!!!  xo!

...and this day's also a big day because it was 12 years ago today that i married the love of my life!!  love you, joseph!!!!  xxoo!

and since every post needs a photo, here are the flowers that jacob gave me for mother's day.






jacob made this for me at PowerUp this week at the church...and his teacher asked the class to decorate the base with imagery that described their moms.  and he put rainbows on it and musical notes!  (SNIFF!!!  love him!!!)




her children arise and call her blessed;
   her husband also, and he praises her.
                                             --proverbs 31:28

Thursday, May 5, 2011

newborn | mairin, 5 days old



thank you, chris & cathy, for letting me capture some of mairin's sweet newborn goodness.  i haven't done a whole lot of newborn 'posing' so i really appreciated you being so willing to lend me your baby girl and giving of your time helping me!  :)  mairin is an absolute treasure and i KNOW she will bless your family in so many ways!

enjoy a few of my favourites from mairin's session!  :D

--H

ps - special thanks to chris for being so fearless when it came to posing your daughter!  ;)  ...for dreaming up and pulling out all kinds of props and baskets!  and ESPECIALLY to cathy for being ready to feed and soothe mairin the whole time.  you're a wonderful mother and an inspiration to me.  xo!  happy early mother's day!!!!

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

my 1st pair of TOMS.



i'm so excited!!! my 1st pair of TOMS arrived in the mail today!!! (yay!!! thank you, canada post!).  i literally had to peel them off my feet to take these pictures! ;) not because they don't fit but because i didn't want to take them off. they're so COMFORTABLE (they feel like slippers!).  feels good to know, too, that somewhere in the world --a child is getting a pair as well!  :D





i love them.  thank you, honey, for my early anniversary/mother's day present.  xo.



i've been wanting to buy a pair ever since i heard blake speak at the willow creak global leadership summit last summer. check him out.




an amazing product. an amazing vision. one for one. :)




how thrilling would it be to be there for that.  wow.  The LORD is good.

Monday, May 2, 2011

engagement | lindsey & mike: part II


get ready to feast your eyes on more 'e-goodness' that is lindsey & mike.  :D

natural light is my thing so i was sooooooo excited when we discovered that it had stopped raining!!  off to the gunningsville bridge we went.  current fave, by the way...  :)

again....i had such an amazing time with you, l&m.  thank you.  xo.

--H

ps - i have to apologize in advance.  this is a LONG post, but so worth scrolling to the very end.  :)  ENJOY!