HEY-OH!

Yep, you read that right. It’s HOLLYHOWEphotography (caps for my name, no spaces) and I am a natural light portrait & wedding photographer in Moncton, New Brunswick.

I love what I do and I’m obsessed with belly laughs (if you can make me laugh, you’re my favourite. Let’s face it – you’re ALL my favourite!!), good light (golden hour pretty much anywhere) and a good cup of joe (not my hubby – ha! the caffeinated kind). So thrilled you’re here and checking out my work!

If you like what you see, please feel free to drop me a line at holly@howes.ca.

Have a fabulous day!

--H







Photo by Molly Ilse Photography
Makeup by Belle by Joƫlle

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

2x12 project | february

hooweee!  am i ever glad that february has 29 days this year!!  juuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuust made it.  ;D

as some of you may know, i took on a personal photo project for 2012.  one where my goal is to take a picture of joe & i each month, doing something that is personal & pertinent to that time of year.

well, here's our february portrait courtesy of miss robyn howe.  :)




i got some feedback on my business page about what to do for a february portrait, and you all thought we should do something romantic and loving, being that february is considered the month of LOVE.  :)  i got it.  ;D  well, this is one of the most romantic times in my day.  the time when joe's home from work, i've got supper cooking and he comes up behind me and gives me a big embrace.  GAH.  i love him.  xo!

happy leap day, everyone!  :D

Monday, February 27, 2012

a sneak peek for melanie & justin!


ahhhh....  i had such an amazing time with these two!  more are comin'...but melanie & justin, i hope you like your sneak peek!  :D

--H







Thursday, February 23, 2012

a sneak peek for wanda!

ahhhhh....  what a day we had yesterday!  amidst the joy of capturing wanda's beautiful 36-weeks self...  our van decided to throw a tantrum of all tantrums....  ARG.  but all in all....what a blessed day it was.  thank you, thank you, wanda....for allowing me to capture this precious moment in time for you.

can't wait to meet your baby girl!!!  xo!

here's your sneak peek!  more are comin' soon!  :D  love ya!







Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Friday, February 17, 2012

christine donovan | moncton photographer



seriously.  what can i say about christine?!?!?!  only that i've found her to be one of the KINDEST and GENEROUS people i've ever known!  excited to have her as a second shooter this year, on a few of my weddings!  yayyyyy!!!!  :D  (if you haven't already, go check out HER BLOG and HER WEBSITEshe's amazing!!!!)

christine, thank you for spending a morning with this newbie.  :)  thank you for your friendship, your encouragement, your adorable giggles and most of all, for just being YOU.

here's to many more photo-taking adventures!!!!  :D


Wednesday, February 8, 2012

just a little heart attack.

we showed this yesterday at the moms' group at my church. hysterical and wow...point on. i gotta take better care of myself. :/

Monday, February 6, 2012

i'm at 10!!!

i just wanted to follow up my comment on my Facebook page (which if you are not a fan already...what's stopping you?!)  ;D  ...you get special updates over there almost everyday and you never know WHAT i'll spring on you!  ;)  so go on over there and 'like' HOLLYHOWEphotography!  :D  k.  i'm done.

;)

one of my 2012 goals was to book 10-12 weddings for the year...and as of now, i'm at 10 weddings!!!!!  yayyyy!!!!  :D  that being said, i would DEFINITELY take on 1 or 2 more, especially if you were looking to book in october or november.  (my wedding season is heavily concentrated in may-july this year...  funny how it differs from year to year...).

a couple of questions of late:

- i've had a few inquiries as to why i'm not taking any more than 10-12 weddings...
:)  i would LOVE to take on more but i think for the balance & pace of my own life, this is for me.  joe is very supportive of this dream and my kids are amazing about sharing mommy with her camera...but, when i'm able to...i want to have as much family & vacation time as i possibly can!  my own brood is growing up waaaaaaay too fast and i don't want to be missing out on them!  :)  (sniffffff!  hooboy....that got me started.  yeah.  i'm an emotional girl.)  :)  anyhoo...if and when i get to that magic #12 and you then you come to me (being #13) inquiring and wanting to book me as your wedding photographer....and i have to turn you down...  :(((  i'm so sorry!  but my family comes first.  thank you for your understanding.  :)

- also, i've been asked if this means that i'm closed to portrait sessions in the spring/summer...
no.  i am still taking portrait bookings and would happily shoot your family, maternity, engagements, babies...  you name it.  :D  (woooo!)

ahhhhh...i'm so excited!!!  :D  thank you to all of my 2012 brides & grooms!!!!!  you cannot imagine how thrilled i am that you chose me to document THE MOST important and amazing day of your life!  wow.  i'm honoured and humbled.  :D  (EEEEEEEK!!!!  so exciting!!!)




[from saturday's roadtrip with friends to uptown saint john.]


happy monday, everybody!!!  :D

Thursday, February 2, 2012

what i'm lovin' lately!

something new comin' at ya on the blog today!  ;D  from time to time (and just for fun!), i plan on sharing what i'm loving lately...  from new gadgets to simple treasures around my home.  :D  here it goes!

1 - instagram

i am ADDICTED (more so than pinterest, to the dismay of many! ha!) to instagraming...  it's just a quick, artsy/creative way of capturing life day to day on the iphone.  i love it.  the only thing is...i'm only able to do this at the end of the day or on weekends as my husband has the only iphone in our family.  ha!  oh...someday!  ;D

here are some recent 'grams!  <3



Wednesday, February 1, 2012

family | the carews

is it seriously february 1st??!?!  for real?!  can't quite believe that!  ...but what i can believe is that it's our first official SNOW DAY!!!!!  yayyyyyyy!  the kids are lovin' having a 'saturday breakfast' on a wednesday...watching netflix...and every now & then GAZING outside at all this snow!  soooooo beautiful and perfectly snowy!  :)

well, while the kids are occupied...  ;)  i thought i'd take the time now to post my session with the carews!  :D